USMA Identifies “Multiple Irregularities” by the FDA When Considering New Medications
[…] These actions raise questions regarding the impartiality and integrity of the agency charged with ascertaining the safety and efficacy of medicinal products in the United States.
For starters, the USMA uncovered significant and recurrent irregularities in the FDA’s consideration of mifepristone dating back to the original NDA proceedings in 2000. For starters, in 2006, the Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy and Human Resources regarding Mifepristone found that the drug’s approval was unlawful based on the FDA’s failure to comply with the requirement in 21 CFR 314.126(e) that “uncontrolled studied or partially controlled studies are not acceptable as the sole as the sole basis for the approval of claims of effectiveness.” Startingly, the Subcommittee found that unlike the requirements in law, the trials upon which the FDA relied to grant mifepristone’s New Drug Authorization (NDA) were randomized trials nor were the subjects “concurrently controlled.”